Privacy Policy

This is a Google translation for your convenience. The original Dutch text is binding in all cases.

 

Adventure Trucks BV, located at Pleinsedijk 4 5271SZ Sint-Michielsgestel Nederland, is responsible for the processing of personal data such as
shown in this privacy statement.
Contact details:
http://www.adventure-trucks.nl Pleinsedijk 4 5271SZ Sint-Michielsgestel Netherlands +31615551782
FHAM Smetsers is the Data Protection Officer of Adventure Trucks BV It can be reached via privacy@adventure-trucks.nl
Personal data that we process
Adventure Trucks BV processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing this information to us. Below
you will find an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- Date of birth
- Address data
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- Internet browser and device
type
- Bank account number
Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from
parents or guardian. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities
their children, to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we are
have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via privacy@adventure-trucks.nl, then
we remove this information.
For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Adventure Trucks BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
- You can call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
- Inform you about changes to our services and products
- Give you the opportunity to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you
- Adventure Trucks BV analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and the supply of products and services
vote on your preferences.
- Adventure Trucks BV also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our
tax return.
Automated decision-making
Adventure Trucks BV does not take decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people.
These are decisions that are taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of
Adventure Trucks BV) is in between. Adventure Trucks BV uses the following computer programs or systems: Lightspeed webshop.
How long we store personal data
Adventure Trucks BV does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We
use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data: (Category) personal data> 7 years> tax technical
Sharing personal data with third parties
Adventure Trucks BV will not sell your details to third parties and will only provide them if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement
with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a processor agreement with companies that process your data in our assignment
to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Adventure Trucks BV remains responsible for these processing operations.
Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Adventure Trucks BV only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small one
text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies that we use are
necessary for the technical
operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. Also can
we optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. You can also
to delete all information previously stored through your browser settings.
View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to your consent for data processing
withdraw or object to the processing of your personal data by Adventure Trucks BV and you have the right to data portability. Which
means that you can submit a request to us for the personal data we hold from you in a computer file to you or an other the organization you mentioned. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@adventure-trucks.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request. Adventure Trucks BV also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons How we secure personal data Adventure Trucks BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to abuse to prevent loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via privacy@adventure-trucks.nl

Please accept cookies to help us improve this website Is this OK? Yes No More on cookies »